Privacy Notice (How we use pupil information) for Birdwell Primary School

All organisations that collect, process and share personal data (known as data controllers) are required to comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations). One of the requirements is to issue Privacy Notices so that individuals (data subjects) are fully informed of what happens to their personal data once it is collected.

Who processes your information?

Birdwell Primary School is the data controller of the personal information you provide to us. This means the school determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data relating to pupils and their families is to be processed. Diane Sykes (Business Manager) or Nigel Bailey (Headteacher) act as a representative for the school with regard to its data controller responsibilities; they can be contacted on 01226 742957 or d.sykes@birdwellprimary.org.uk or n.bailey@birdwellprimary.og.uk

In some cases, your data will be outsourced to a third party processor; however, this will only be done with your consent, unless the law requires the school to share your data. The school holds a full list of third party processors and a copy can be made available if parents wish to see it. Where the school outsources data to a third party processor, the same data protection standards that Birdwell Primary School upholds are imposed on the processor.

Mr Tim Pinto is the data protection officer. Their role is to oversee and monitor the school’s data protection procedures, and to ensure they are compliant with the GDPR. The data protection officer can be contacted via the school.

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, religion, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Assessment information
  • Relevant medical information (such as name and address of Doctor)
  • Special Educational Needs information
  • Exclusions/Behavioural information
  • Information relating to monies (paid and outstanding)
  • Siblings who attended the school (past and present)

Why we collect and use this information

We use the pupil data:

  • to support pupil learning
  • to monitor and report on pupil progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • to communicate (telephone/text, letters/email)

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use pupil information under GDPR regulations 25th May 2018 ensuring we are ‘compliant with a legal obligation’ (Article 6c) and ‘carrying out obligations and exercising specific rights’ (Article 9).

We also comply with the Education Act 1996 – this information can be found in the census guide documents on the following website https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing pupil data

We hold pupil data for the length of time outlined in the Local Authority Retention Policy.

Who we share pupil information with

We routinely share pupil information with:

  • schools that the pupil’s attend after leaving us
  • our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • all website/companies that offer learning programmes (eg Insight)
  • health (eg school nurse)
  • external agencies re Safeguarding (if appropriate)
  • Barnsley Music Service
  • Companies that offer after school clubs
  • School Information Management database linked to School Gateway

Why we share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

We are required to share information about our pupils with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the NPD, go to

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

 

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe 5

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact Data Protection officer Mr Tim Pinto, Business Manager Mrs Diane Sykes, Headteacher Mr Nigel Bailey.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact: Data Protection officer Mr Tim Pinto, The ESafety Office, tpinto@esafetyoffice.co.uk Business Manager Mrs Diane Sykes, Headteacher Mr Nigel Bailey.